C.E. Stewart

Clarence Emory Stewart

Full Name: Clarence Emory Stewart
Date of birth: September 15, 1860
Date of death: January 29, 1946

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Grapevine / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 78 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Grapevine / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 78 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Grapevine / Tarrant   Tarrant

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Brief biographical sketch, C.E. Stewart, pp. 207-208. The Twenty-Seventh Legislature and State Administration of Texas, 1901.
  • Clarence Emory Stewart (1860-1946), marriage to Anna V. Lipscomb, "served three terms in the Texas Legislature," in biographical sketch of father, "Civil War Veterans of Northeast Tarrant County: Robert Russell Stewart," compiled by Michael Patterson. Tarrant County, TXGenWeb Project.

Other Resources

  • Clarence Emory Stewart, birth date 9/15/1860 in Georgia, death date 1/29/1946 in San Diego, California. FamilySearch. California Death Index, 1940-1997
  • Clarence Emory Stewart, birth date 9/15/1860, death date 1/29/1946, burial in Grapevine Cemetery, Grapevine, Tarrant County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "C.E. Stewart Dies," 2/1/1946, p. 1. Clarence Emory Stewart, "former Grapevine resident . . . served several terms as a Representative in the State Legislature," birth date 9/15/1860 near Macon, Georgia, death date 1/29/1946 in San Diego, California. Grapevine Sun.
  • Reprint of editorial from The Fort Worth Record endorsing Hon. Clarence E. Stewart for the legislature and mentioning letter from Hon. W.B. Fitzhugh, "present representative from this county," announcing his retirement from the race, "For Representative," 3/10/1906. Grapevine Sun.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

28th R.S. - 1903
Agricultural Affairs  
Finance  
Railroad Commission  
State Affairs  
State Asylums  
27th R.S. - 1901
Asylums  
Congressional Districts  
Finance  
Railroad Commission  
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
26th R.S. - 1899
Agricultural Affairs  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.