Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Oliver S. York Oliver Schuble York
Full Name: Oliver Schuble York, Sr.
Date of birth: October 26, 1856
Date of death: October 10, 1947

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 54 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (1) (2)   Republican Edna / Jackson   Bee, Calhoun, Jackson, Refugio, Victoria
(1) File on Legislature - Members, Political Affiliation - "Political composition of the Legislature for selected years other than Democrat." Republican in 28th Legislature. Memo File.
(2) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Oliver Schuble York, Sr., birth date 10/26/1856 in Dayton, Alabama; death date 10/10/1947 in Galveston; retired attorney-at-law. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Oliver S. York, birth date 10/26/1858 on grave marker, death date 10/10/1947, interment in Galveston Memorial Park, Hitchcock, Galveston County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "O.S. York Sr., 90, Former Galveston Postmaster, Dies," 10/11/1947, pp. 1-2. Oliver Schuble York, Sr., birth date 10/26/1856 in Dayton, Alabama, "his parents brought him to Texas when he was 5 months old." "A republican all his life . . . In 1902 he was elected a member of the 28th Texas legislature and upon the completion of his term he resumed his law practice at Edna." Galveston Daily News.
  • 28th Legislature (1903) - O.S. York, postoffice Edna, nativity Texas [sic], age 44 (born circa 1859), lawyer, Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Oliver S. York, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Beeville Experimental Station  
    Irrigation  
    Private Land Claims  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.