Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William R. Evans William R. Evans
Full Name: William R. Evans
Date of birth: May 15, 1855
Date of death: October 13, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 9, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (1)   Democrat Windom / Fannin   Fannin
H 7 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Windom / Fannin   Fannin
(1) Second Day, 1/9/1901, p. 8. Hon. A.T. Cole, of Johnson county (District 69), and Hon. W.R. Evans, of Fannin county (District 7), take oath of office. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • William R. Evans, birth date 5/15/1855 in Kentucky, death date 10/13/1933 in Caddo, Stephens County, Texas, obituary from The Caddo Herald 10/20/1933 ("member of the Texas state legislature for four years"), interment in Windom Cemetery, Windom, Fannin County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in history of Senatorial redistricting for Lamar County, "Backward Glances (from the scrapbooks of the late A.W. Neville, Editor of the Paris News, 1936-1956, 3/14/1951)," republished 8/26/1976, p. 6. Paris News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William R. Evans, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William R. Evans, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    County Government and County Finances  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health and Vital Statistics  
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.