Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

D. McNeill Turner Daniel McNeill Turner
Full Name: Daniel McNeill Turner, Jr.
Date of birth: November 24, 1853
Date of death: November 5, 1937

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 23 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (1) (2)   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Aransas, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Nueces, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Zapata, Encinal, Foley, Buchel
H 87 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Corpus Christi / Nueces   Aransas, Duval, Nueces, San Patricio
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Marriage of Senator D. McNeil Turner and Mrs. S.M. Franklin, Postmistress of the House, during a joint session of the legislature, October 1, 1901. 27th Legislature, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Volume II, pp. 1012-1013. Birth date 11/24/1852. Historical Review of South-east Texas and the Founders, Leaders and Representative Men of Its Commerce, Industry and Civic Affairs, 1910.
  • Biographical sketch, D. McNeill Turner. Birth date 11/24/1853 in Tallahassee, Florida. Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment, 25th Legislature, 1897.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, "D. McNeill Turner, One of City's Oldest Attorneys, Is Dead," 11/5/1937, p. 1. Birth date 11/24/1853 in Tallahassee, Florida, served as "Texas representative and in the state senate." Corpus Christi Caller-Times.
  • Daniel McNeill Turner, Jr., birth date 11/24/1853, death date 11/5/1937, interment in Peck Cemetery, Goliad, Goliad County. Grave marker shows birth year 1853. Spouse Sueneita Meriwether Turner (1867-1953), "Postmistress of the Texas House of Representatives, the first lady ever elected an officer of the Texas Legislature." Find a Grave.
  • Account of the marriage of Senator D. McNeill Turner and Mrs. S.M. Franklin, daughter of George W. Meriwether of Goliad, a member of the 18th legislature. Roster of Senate members lists name D. McNeil Turner. Year Book for Texas, 1901, 1902.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D. McNeill Turner, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, north wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 25th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock-Raising  
    25th R.S. - 1897
    Claims and Accounts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.