Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas A. Rodriguez Thomas A. Rodriguez
Full Name: Thomas A. Rodriguez
Date of birth: December 31, 1839
Date of death: April 8, 1903

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 90 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Atascosa, Bexar, Karnes, Live Oak, Wilson
H 90 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd (5)   Democrat Anchorage / Atascosa   Atascosa, Bexar, Karnes, Live Oak, Wilson
H 78 Apr 6, 1882 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (6) (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Pleasanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Karnes, Live Oak, San Patricio, Wilson
(1) Redistricting bill shows Bexar County in district 90. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 90. House Journal.
(3) District 90. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) District 60. Year Book for Texas, 1901, 1902.
(5) Anchorage post office closed in 1935. Handbook of Texas Online.
(6) Newly elected members were sworn on April 6, 1882, including: "Owen Brown, Hal Geiger, Seth Stewart and T. P. Rodrigues [sic]." "Special session of the Seventeenth Legislature," p. 1, 4/7/1882. Galveston Daily News.
(7) In his first campaign Rodriguez defeated a third-party candidate by a majority of 6,000 votes. Handbook of Texas Online.
(8) Assumed democrat based on party affiliation in other sessions, service in Confederate Army, attendance at party conventions, or information included in biographical sketches. Legislative Reference Library.
(9) Thomas A. Rodriguez, in special election 9/17/1881, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded Donald P. Marr, resigned 6/23/1881. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 28th Legislature, 1st C.S., 4/9/1903, p. 29. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • RODRIGUEZ, THOMAS A. (1839-1903). Rodriguez regularly attended state, county, and district Democratic conventions. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 54. Journey to Latino Political Representation, 2007.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Lieutenant T.A. Rodriguez, adjutant of Colonel Santos Benavides, p. 117. Tomas A. Rodriguez, 2nd Lieutenant Company H, 8th Texas Infantry; Lieutenant, Ragsdale's Battalion of Texas Cavalry; Captain and Adjutant, Benavides' Regiment, Appendix A: Confederates, p. 180. Vaqueros in Blue and Gray, 2000.
  • Other Resources
  • Rodriguez attended the Atascosa County democratic convention and was elected delegate to the Galveston convention, p. 8, 3/26/1880. Galveston Daily News.
  • Mentioned in TEJANO POLITICS. Listed among the Tejanos who served in the Texas House and Senate. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Obituary, 4/9/1903, p. 3, San Antonio Daily Light.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas A. Rodriguez, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Thomas A. Rodriguez, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas A. Rodriguez, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    27th R.S. - 1901
    County Government and County Finances  
    Federal Relations  
    Privileges and Elections  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Irrigation  
    Stock and Stockraising  
    Town and City Corporations  
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Senatorial and Representative Districts  
    Stockraising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.