Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Arthur Tompkins Arthur C. Tompkins
Full Name: Arthur C. Tompkins
Date of birth: November 19, 1855
Date of death: May 5, 1904

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th (1)   Republican Hempstead / Waller   Fort Bend, Waller
H 41 Feb 15, 1895 - Jan 12, 1897 24th (2) (3)   Republican Hempstead / Waller   Fort Bend, Waller
H 37 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (4) (5)   Republican Hempstead / Waller   Fort Bend, Waller, Wharton
(1) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Arthur C. Tompkins, sworn 2/15/1895, unseated William Joseph in election contest the same day. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Roster lists William Joseph, House District 41, and notes seat will be contested by Arthur C. Tompkins, Republican. "News from Austin: Twenty-Fourth Legislature," Galveston Daily News, 12/23/1894, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) Republican, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Republican. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of Henry C. Tompkins, p. 835, Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, "Candidates for Congress," 9/3/1896, p. 6. Birth date 11/19/1855. "He is a staunch republican. [sic] was nominated by that party and elected a member of the Twenty-fourth legislature by a majority of 824 votes over his democratic opponent." Galveston Daily News.
  • Biographical sketch, Volume II, p. 783. Arthur G. [sic] Tompkins of Hempstead, Waller County, member of the state legislature, "three times elected that high office on the Republican ticket." Historical Review of South-east Texas and the Founders, Leaders and Representative Men of Its Commerce, Industry and Civic Affairs, 1910.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1880 - A.C. Tompkins, Waller County, merchant, age 24, born circa 1856 in Alabama. FamilySearch.
  • A.C. Tompkin [sic], death date 5/5/1904, Waller County, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1903-2000.
  • A.C. Thompson [sic], Waller. 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
  • Obituary, Arthur C. Tompkins, 5/6/1904, p. 2. Death date 5/5/1904 at 2 o'clock a.m. Galveston Daily News.
  • "In the spring of 1895, A.C. Tompkins of Hempstead introduced the first woman suffrage resolution in the Texas House." HJR29 discussed in "Angelina County women fought for the right to vote," 2/22/2007. Lufkin Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Arthur Tompkins, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Arthur Tompkins, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 24th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 24th session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Internal Improvements  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Claims and Accounts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Minerals  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Senatorial and Representative Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.