Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.A. Beall James Andrew Beall
Full Name: James Andrew "Jack" Beall
Date of birth: October 25, 1866
Date of death: February 12, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 8, 1895 - Jan 10, 1899 25th (1)   24th (2)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis, Hill, Johnson
H 68 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
H 37 Mar 14, 1892 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
(1) 25th Legislature - 1/12/1897, p. 1, listed on "roll of hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 24th Legislature - 1/8/1895, p. 1, listed in "roll of Senators' elect . . . President then administered the oath of office to the above Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., 3/14/1892, p. 2 - J.A. Beall of Ellis, W.L. Crawford of Dallas, and S.G. Ragsdale of Burleson presented their credentials, took oath of office and assumed their seats. House Journal.
(4) Home post office, Waxahachie. First Called Session, 22nd Legislature, House Journal.
(5) Home post office, Ennis. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) James A. Beall, in special election 3/9/1892, sworn 3/14/1892, succeeded A.J. Reynolds, died 1/7/1892. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S., 2/25/1929, p. 1053. Date of death 2/12/1929. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • BEALL, James Andrew (Jack) (1866-1929). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • James Andrew "Jack" Beall, birth date 10/25/1866, death date 2/11/1929, portrait, biographical sketch, interment in Oakland Cemetery, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • BEALL, JAMES ANDREW [JACK] (1866-1929). "He served in the Texas House as a Democrat for one term, 1892-94, before entering the State Senate in 1894." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch. Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment, 25th Legislature, 1897.
  • Other Resources
  • "Senatorial race," 2/17/1892, p. 6, Waxahachie, notes "the race here for representative is being run chiefly on the Mills-Chilton issue," and J.A. Beall "is holding the Mills colors aloft." Galveston Daily News.
  • Death date 2/11/1929, interment in Oakland Cemetery, Dallas. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.A. Beall, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 24th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 25th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    25th R.S. - 1897
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Redistricting State Judiciary, Special  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    University of Texas Medical Branch, Special Committee to Inspect  
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Civil Code, Special  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Lands  
    Roads and Bridges  
    State Affairs  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    County Government and County Finances  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Impeachment of Land Commissioner  
    Investigate Certain Charges Against Land Commissioner  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.