E.L. Agnew

Edwin L. Agnew

Full Name: Edwin L. Agnew
Date of birth: December 4, 1855
Date of death: February 16, 1919

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 10, 1893 - Oct 21, 1896 23rd (3)   24th (1) (2)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin, Lamar
H 22 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (4)   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin, Lamar

(1) Agnew resigned 10/21/1896. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 24th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1895, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 23rd Legislature - All 31 Senators are listed in Roll Call on First Day, 1/10/1893, p. 1; resolution by Sen. Cranford that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/11/1893, p. 5; drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal. January 10, 1893 January 11, 1893
(4) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. E.L. Agnew, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.L. Agnew, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

24th R.S. - 1895
Counties and County Boundaries  
Education  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Labor  
Penal Code and Code Criminal Procedure, Special  
Roads and Bridges  
Rules  
State Asylums  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
23rd R.S. - 1893
Commerce and Manufactures  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Private Land Claims (Chair) 
Public Printing  
State Asylums  
State Institutions of Learning, Joint Committee on  
22nd R.S. - 1891
Civil Courts of Appeal, Locations for Holding  
Jefferson Davis  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2  
Penitentiaries  
Public Debt  
Representation and Apportionment on Congressional Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.