R.H. Ward

Robert Hamilton Ward

Full Name: Robert Hamilton Ward
Date of birth: December 27, 1852
Date of death: July 29, 1933

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 50 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 50 Jan 8, 1895 - Jan 12, 1897 24th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • "One of the last of Travis' Rifles . . . Ward was a member of the Travis Rifles, who helped drive out the carpetbag Gov. E.J. Davis, who was entrenched in the capitol . . . ," 7/30/1933. Austin American.
  • TRAVIS GUARDS AND RIFLES. Handbook of Texas Online.

Other Resources

  • Obituary, Robert Hamilton Ward, "Man Who Helped End Carpetbag Rule Succumbs," 7/30/1933, p. 6. Funeral, "Last Rites Held for Judge Ward," 8/1/1933, p. 2. Austin American.
  • Judge Robert Hamilton Ward, birth date 12/27/1852 in Warrenton, Virginia; death date 7/29/1933 in Houston, Harris County, Texas; attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert Hamilton Ward (1852-1933), photo, burial in Oakwood Cemetery, Austin, Travis County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary and photo, Robert Hamilton Ward, "Funeral for Noted Judge Is Set," 7/29/1933, pp. 1, 2. Mortuary, Judge Robert Hamilton Ward, 7/30/1933, p. 10. Houston Chronicle.
  • Delegate to Secession Convention of Texas, 1861. Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861. Edited from the original in the department of state by Ernest William Winkler, State Librarian. Texas Library and Historical Commission, the State Library. Austin: Austin Print. Co., 1912, pp. 20-22. Originally published serially in newspapers. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.

Photographs

  • Photograph. R.H. Ward, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert H. Ward, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

25th R.S. - 1897
Federal Relations  
Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
State Affairs  
24th R.S. - 1895
Civil Code, Special  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Land Office  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.