Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George Finlay George Finlay
Full Name: George Preston Finlay
Date of birth: November 16, 1829
Date of death: March 24, 1911

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 39 Jan 10, 1893 - Jul 17, 1893 23rd (1)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 35 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (2) (3)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 35 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (4)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
S 24 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Lavaca / Calhoun   Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria
S 24 Nov 4, 1861 - Jan 14, 1862 9th (8) (9) (10) (11) (12)     Lavaca / Calhoun   Calhoun, DeWitt, Jackson, Lavaca, Victoria
(1) Finlay resigned 7/17/1893. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(4) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Apr. 24, 1873 [presented to Governor May 1, 1873 and became law without his signature], 13th Legislature, R.S., ch. 35, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) 13th Legislature - 1/14/1873, p. 1, listed as "Senator elect." "There being a quorum present, by consent of the Senate, the following Senators elect qualified, taking their seats as members of the 13th Legislature." Senate Journal.
(7) 13th Legislature - Included in list of 15 Senate members that were conservative Democrats, p. 145. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(8) Current city of Port Lavaca orginally known as Lavaca. Handbook of Texas Online.
(9) "On the adjournment of the Ninth Legislature, in March, 1862, Colonel Finlay raised a company of infantry in Victoria County, Texas, and was assigned to duty in the Sixth Texas infantry . . ." Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
(10) S. Addison White, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded George P. Finlay, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(11) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/12/1861, p. 42. Classification of Senators (drawing for terms of office) - drew "the long term" (four years). Senate Journal.
(12) 9th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/4/1861, p. 1. Listed in roll of Senators who "presented their credentials, took the oath prescribed by the Constitution and their seats." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, Regular Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Biography, p. 262. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Other Resources
  • FINLAY, GEORGE PRESTON (1829-1911). He was "an ardent Democrat who attended every state convention from 1865 until at least 1881." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Finlay, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. George Finlay, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Finlay, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. George Finlay, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Congressional Districts  
    Congressional Districts, Apportionment  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Assessment and Collection of Taxes  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    New Judiciary Article to the Constitution  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Revised Civil Code, Select  
    Room for Court of Appeals  
    Rooms for the Judges of the Supreme Court and Court of Appeals,  
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Contingent Expenses  
    Financial Condition of the State  
    Impeachment of John G. Scott, Judge of the Tenth Judicial District, Select  
    Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
    Militia (Chair) 
    Public Buildings  
    Redistricting/Apportionment, Select  
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    Rules, Select  
    State Affairs  
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Militia and Military Affairs  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Lands  
    Rules and Regulations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.