Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank R. Graves Frank Russell Graves
Full Name: Frank Russell Graves
Date of birth: March 13, 1852
Date of death: December 25, 1899

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd   Democrat Helena / Karnes   Atascosa, Karnes, Live Oak, Wilson
H 82 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (1)   Democrat Helena / Karnes   Atascosa, Karnes, Wilson
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 26th Legislature, 1st C.S., 2/21/1900, p. 270. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, Frank R. Graves, pp. 256-257. Born 1852, son of Russell Graves and Esther G. Graves, marriage to Amanda M. Ryburn in 1878. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Other Resources
  • Frank Russell Graves, wife Amanda Minerva Rayburn, mentioned in the record of son Frank Russell Graves. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Frank R. Graves, birth date 3/13/1852 on grave marker, death date 12/25/1899, interment in Graves Cemetery, Ellis County. Find a Grave.
  • Frank Russell Graves (No. 1295), son of Robert Russell Graves and Esther Gerturde Hinkle, birth date 3/13/1850, died 1899; married Amanda Rayburn 1878, children David Ryburn Graves, Esther Graves, and Francis ("Frank") Russell Graves. Descendants of Francis Graves of Gloucester Co. & Essex Co., VA, Rev. 14 Jan. 2017, Gen. 220. Graves Family Association.
  • "Frank R. Graves Dead," Houston Daily Post, 12/27/1899, p. 3, crediting the UNT Libraries. Runge, Texas, December 26, "a member of the legislature several years ago, to which honor he was elected twice by the democrats of this district." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank R. Graves, 22nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank R. Graves, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Frank R. Graves, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    State Affairs  
    State Expert Printer, Investigate, Special  
    Stock and Stockraising  
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Claims and Accounts  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Representation and Apportionment on Congressional Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.