Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Lucius Whatley Lucius Adolphus Whatley
Full Name: Lucius Adolphus Whatley
Date of birth: September 12, 1838
Date of death: July 4, 1911

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 4 Jan 13, 1891 - Apr 29, 1891 22nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Atlanta / Cass   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris, Titus
H 16 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (4) (5)   Democrat Atlanta / Cass   Cass
H 16 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (6)   Democrat Atlanta / Cass   Cass
(1) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1892 due to redistricting. Act approved Apr. 19, 1892, 22nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 20, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Henry F. O'Neal, sworn 3/14/1892, succeeded Lucius A. Whatley, resigned 4/29/1891. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 22nd Legislature - 1/13/1891, p. 1, listed as new member in roll call: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following senators had the oath of office administered them by the president pro tem of the senate." Senate Journal.
(4) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(5) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(6) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Other Resources
  • Luciess A. Whatley, Democrat, merchant, age 50 in 1889, born in Georgia. Card File.
  • Obituary, "Maj. Whatley dead from runaway: horse is frightened by whirring sound on aeroplane propellers; former Texas legislator: served in House of Representatives and in Senate in eighties - also superintendent of penitentiary," 7/5/1911, p. 2. Born 9/12/1938 and died 7/4/1911 at age 73. Galveston Daily News.
  • Census records include various first names - Lucius, Lucian, Lucas. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Probably Lucius Adolphus Whatley, husband of Emma Jean Heard, who was born on September 12, 1838 and died in 1911. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. L.A. Whatley, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lucius Whatley, 22nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 22nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 20th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 21st session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Asylums  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns, Cities and Corporations  
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Finance  
    General Education Bill (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Private Land Claims  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvement  
    Judge Frank Willis, Notification of Charges  
    Judiciary No. 2  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.