Robert Teague Milner

Robert Teague Milner

Full Name: Robert Teague Milner
Other surnames: Miller
Date of birth: June 21, 1851
Date of death: July 30, 1923

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 6 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (1)   Democrat Henderson / Rusk Speaker   Rusk
H 6 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (2) (3)   Democrat Henderson / Rusk   Rusk
H 6 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (4) (5)   Democrat Henderson / Rusk   Rusk

(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(3) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) "Nomination by the Democrats of his district," p. 156. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
(5) Robert T. Miller, Henderson. Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - Robert T. Milner, Henderson, Rusk County, age 49, born June 1851 in Alabama, editor Henderson Times. FamilySearch.
  • Robert Teague Milner, birth date 6/22/1852 in Center, Cherokee County, Alabama; death date 7/30/1923 in Henderson, Rusk County, Texas; editorial writer and teacher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert Teague Milner (1851-1923), burial in Old Henderson City Cemetery, Henderson, Rusk County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Colonel Robert Teague Milner, "Former President of A. & M. College Dies at Henderson: Was Member of State Legislature Three Consecutive Sessions," The Houston Post, 7/31/1923, p. 1. Born 6/22/1851 in Cherokee County, Alabama. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

21st R.S. - 1889
Education (Chair) 
Fish and Game Laws  
General Education Bill  
Internal Improvements  
Rules  
20th R.S. - 1887
Constitutional Amendments  
Engrossed Bills  
Internal Improvement  
Public Printing (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.