Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Crayton James Winfield Crayton
Full Name: James Winfield Crayton, Jr.
Date of birth: December 4, 1861
Date of death: March 28, 1913

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 35 Jan 13, 1891 - May 11, 1891 22nd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Royse City / Rockwall   Dallas, Rockwall, Tarrant
H 35 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (6) (7)   Democrat Fate / Rockwall   Dallas, Rockwall, Tarrant
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Roll call, J.W. Crayton; roster, J. Winfield Crayton, postoffice Royce City [in Rockwall county], District 35. House Journal. 22nd R.S. roll call
22nd R.S. roster
(3) James W. Crayton, Rockwall, Rockwall County, District 35 comprised of Dallas, Tarrant, and Rockwall counties. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) William L. Crawford, in special election 12/1/1891, sworn 3/14/1892, succeeded James W. Crayton, Jr., resigned 5/11/1891. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) J.W. Crayton, District 39 comprised of Dallas, Tarrant, and Rockwall counties; postoffice Boyse [in Ellis county]. Texas Legislative Manual.
(6) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(7) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, R.S., 3/31/1913, p. 1945. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Crayton, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 21st session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    County Government and County Finances (Chair) 
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Printing of Daily Senate and House Journals  
    Rules  
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.