Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James M.C. Wilson James McCullough Wilson
Full Name: James McCullough Wilson
Date of birth: March 22, 1833
Date of death: December 14, 1894

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd   Democrat Whitney / Hill   Hill
H 38 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (1) (2)   Democrat Whitney / Hill   Hill
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Other Resources
  • James M.C. Wilson, Democrat, farmer, age 58 in 1891, born in Kentucky. Card File.
  • J.M.C. Wilson, birth date 3/22/1833, death date 12/14/1894. Originally interred at Captain Wilson's Cemetery six miles southwest of Whitney. Reinterred at Whitney Cemetery in 1950. Hill County, Texas, 1998.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James M.C. Wilson, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 21st session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    County Government and County Finances  
    Finance  
    Public Building and Grounds (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    County Government and County Finances  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Stock and Stockraising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.