Robert Donaldson Allison

Full Name: Robert Donaldson Allison
Date of birth: September 25, 1810
Date of death: December 15, 1900

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 28 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (1) (2)   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 28 Jan 8, 1884 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 49 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Grayson
S 21 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th (7) (8) (9)   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin, Denton, Wise

(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) "Over the state: McKinney," 10/30/1883, p. 1, "Col. R.S. Allison announces himself today as a candidate for the Legislature"; "Austin: Bonds bought, university matters . . .," 12/7/1883, p. 1. "Colonel Allison is reported by a private telegram to have been elected representative over Bill Merritt from Collin county. Allison is an experienced legislator." [no party given] Galveston Daily News.
(4) "The State Legislature: Proceedings of the Extra Session, House," 1/9/1884, p. 1. "Members-elect were qualified: R.D. Allison of Collin County, Sterling Fisher of Hays County, A.T. Rainey of Anderson County, John L. Galt of Wood County. . ." Galveston Daily News.
(5) 18th Legislature, 1st Called Session - Newly elected members presented their credentials and took oath of office, 1/8/1884, p. 1: Sterling Fisher of Hays County, A.T. Rainey of Anderson, John L. Galt of Wood, and R.D. Allison of Collin. House Journal.
(6) Robert D. Allison, in special election 12/4/1883, sworn 1/8/1884, succeeded Edward Chambers, resigned 9/17/1883. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(8) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1874, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(9) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, 1st Tennessee Cavalry, Mexican War. Confederate States Army, Colonel, 26th Tennessee Infantry and 20th Tennessee Cavalry. Col. R.D. Allison grave marker with inscription of military service, R.D. Allison military grave marker, death date 12/15/1900, burial in Pecan Grove Cemetery, McKinney, Collin County. "Served in both branches of the Legislatures in Tenn. & Tex." Find a Grave.
  • Confederate States Army, Colonel, 24th Tennessee Infantry. Robert Donaldson Allison. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

21st R.S. - 1889
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Irrigation  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
18th R.S. - 1883
Public Health, Vital Statistics and History of Texas  
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Affairs  
15th R.S. - 1876
Contingent Expenses  
Corporations  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  
14th R.S. - 1874
Agriculture  
Lunatic Asylum  
Penitentiary  
Rooms in Capitol Building  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.