Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bob Richardson Bob Richardson
Full Name: Bob W. Richardson
Date of birth: June 14, 1945
Date of death: October 23, 2017

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 49 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
H 49 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Austin / Travis   Travis
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Richardson, Bob W. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 10/25/2017. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1989.
  • Awarded 'H. Ross Perot Back to Basics Award'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Richardson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Richardson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Richardson, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bob Richardson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Science and Technology  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Retirement and Aging  
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Science and Technology  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Retirement and Aging  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.