Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Albert Stevenson Albert Stevenson
Full Name: Albert Stevenson
Other surnames: Stephenson
Date of birth: November 7, 1854
Date of death: April 27, 1913

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 46 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (1) (2)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(2) Albert Stephenson. Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 7/25/1913, p. 95. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, born 9/7/1854 in Pulaski, Giles County, Tennesee. Married Miss Rosa B. Duke, October 1882. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Other Resources
  • Albert Stevenson, Democrat, attorney, age 34 in 1889, born in Tennessee. Card File.
  • Albert Stevenson, birth date 11/7/1854, death date 4/27/1913, interment in Elmwood Cemetery, Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County. Spouse Rosa Bell Duke Stevenson. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Albert Stevenson, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 21st session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary Department of Government, Investigate  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reports of the Supreme and Appellate Courts, Investigate  
    Town and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.