C.J. Garrison

Caleb Jackson Garrison

Full Name: Caleb Jackson "Cale" Garrison
Date of birth: May 31, 1827
Date of death: November 14, 1901

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Jan 13, 1885 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   19th (9) (10)   20th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Glenfawn / Rusk Senate President Pro Tempore (20th)   Nacogdoches, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby
H 6 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (11)   Democrat Glenfawn / Rusk   Rusk
H 7 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (12)   Democrat Glenfawn / Rusk   Rusk
H 7 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th   Democrat Glenfawn / Rusk   Rusk

(1) 20th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected in the absence of the President and President Pro Tem 3/9/1887, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) "Cale Garrison was again Senator from Dist. 2 for 19th and 20th Sessions (1885-88), listing his residence as Henderson." After wife Elizabeth's death in Nov. 1899, "remained in Henderson until son, Homer, took him to his home in Kickapoo, Anderson Co., TX." p. 72. Descendants of Caleb Garrison Sr., and His Wife, Sarah Fleming, 1797-1966, 1966.
(3) Census of 1860 - C.J. Garrison, Beat No. 1, Henderson, Rusk County. Census of 1870 - Caleb J. Garrison, Henderson, Rusk County. Census of 1880 - Caleb J. Garrison, Justice Precinct No. 5, Rusk County; Henderson "1 precinct" is separate Census location. FamilySearch. 1860 1870 1880
(4) GLENFAWN, TX. Handbook of Texas Online.
(5) Henderson, Rusk County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) "In 1851 he immigrated to Texas, and stopped for two years at Caledonia, then established himself at Henderson, Rusk county, where has since continued to live," p. 104. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
(7) Caleb J. Garrison, Henderson. Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(8) "Caleb Jackson Garrison, of Glen Fawn, Rusk County . . . moved in February, 1851, to Glen Fawn," p. 338. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(9) Democrat, p. 163. Burke's Texas Almanac and Immigrants' Handbook for 1885, 1885.
(10) 19th Legislature - Roll call of new members, oath of office administered, 1/13/1885, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(11) Glen Fawn, Rusk County, Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
(12) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Company K, 14th Texas Cavalry, Col. Matthew D. Ector's brigade, later consolidated with 10th Texas Cavalry. Handbook of Texas Online.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

20th R.S. - 1887
Commerce and Manufactures  
Contingent Expenses  
Finance  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
New Capitol, Grounds and Cost of Furnishing  
Penitentiaries (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
State Penitentiaries  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office  
19th R.S. - 1885
Agricultural Affairs  
Agricultural and Mechanical College at Bryan, Prairie View Normal School, and Sam Houston Normal School at Huntsville  
General Land Office  
Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
State Affairs  
W.C. Walsh, Commissioner of the General Land Office  
18th R.S. - 1883
Penitentiaries (Chair) 
Penitentiaries, Subcommittee on  
Private Land Claims  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
16th R.S. - 1879
Contingent Expenses  
Private Land Claims (Chair) 
State Asylums  
15th R.S. - 1876
Capitol Grounds, Accounts of Superintendent F. Voigt  
Contingent Expenses  
Finance  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.