Washington Lafayette Denman

Full Name: Washington Lafayette Denman
Date of birth: November 23, 1830
Date of death: December 18, 1891

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 6 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2)   Democrat Homer / Angelina   Angelina, Nacogdoches
H 6 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (3)   Democrat Homer / Angelina   Angelina, Nacogdoches
H 3 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Homer / Angelina   Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity

(1) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(3) Mentioned in "The news from Austin . . . Resignations of Representative Barziza and four others accepted after critical debate . . . Hunter restored to his seat . . . Other resignations not improbable," Thursday, 8/3/1876, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Washington Lafeyette Denman (abt. 1831-1891), Comment, Colonel Washington Lafayette Denman includes service in Legislature, account of death. Abram Family Tree. Ancestry.com.
  • W.L. Denman, death date 12/18/1891, inscription: aged 61 years, 25 days, burial in Walker Cemetery, Redland, Angelina County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.N. Denman, 17th Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. W.L. Denman, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.L. Denman, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

17th R.S. - 1881
County and County Boundaries (Chair) 
Indian Affairs  
Private Land Claims  
Senatorial and Representative Districts  
Senatorial and Representative Districts, Apportionment  
15th R.S. - 1876
Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Penitentiary  
14th R.S. - 1874
Judges M. Walker and Wesley Ogden, Supreme Court (Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Penitentiary  
Removal of Judge J.B. Williamson, 6th Judicial District  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.