Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

William Oxsheer William Oxsheer
Full Name: William Wilson Oxsheer
Date of birth: March 9, 1815
Date of death: December 13, 1905

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 12, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Maysfield / Milam   Bell, Falls, Milam
H 41 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (4)   Democrat Maysfield / Milam   Bell, Falls, Milam
H 17 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Cameron / Milam   Bell, Falls, Milam
(1) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Oxsheer sworn on 1/12/1881, p. 3. House Journal.
(3) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(4) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • OXSHEER, WILLIAM WILSON (1815-1905). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, William Wilson Oxsheer, p. 263. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, William Wilson Oxsheer. Milam County, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, Fort Worth Star Telegram, 12/24/1905, p. 4; interment in Oxsheer-Smith Cemetery, Cameron, Milam County, TX. Find a Grave.
  • "Death of Pioneer," 12/24/1905, p. 4. Birth date 3/8/1815; death date 12/13/1905. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Oxsheer, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Oxsheer, 17th Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Congressional Districts  
    County Governments and County Finances  
    Insurance and Statistics  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Education  
    Public Health, Vital Statistics and History of Texas  
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.