Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Scott William Thomas Scott
Full Name: William Thomas Scott
Date of birth: December 14, 1811
Date of death: November 1, 1887

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Scottsville / Harrison   Harrison
H 10 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (4) (5)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
S 8 Nov 8, 1853 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (6) (7)   5th (8) (9) (10)     Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
S 9 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (11) (12) (13)     Marshall / Harrison   Harrison, Upshur
S 3 Elected but never sworn 1st (14) (15) (16) (17)     Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
(1) Scott elected as a democrat, p. 1, 11/17/1880. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(4) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Committee on credentials reported two claimants for the 10th district, W.T. Scott and John Hudson, and found W.T. Scott "prima facie entitled to be seated," 1/14/1879, pp. 5-6. House Journal.
(6) 6th Legislature - 11/5/1855, p. 4. Holdover Senator, listed in "The roll of Senators then being called, the following Senators answered to their names. . ." Senate Journal.
(7) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(8) 5th Legislature - 11/8/1853, p. 6. Senators elect M.M. Potter, Isaac L. Hill, William T. Scott, and James H. Durst "came forward, presented their credentials, were qualified and took their seats." Senate Journal.
(9) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(10) 5th Legislature - "In part due to the redistricting and the increase in the number of members, the returning senators found themselves a minority of six: James H. Armstrong, Joseph H. Burks, Rufus Doane, Hardin Hart, William T. Scott, and M.D.K. Taylor," pp. 241, 243. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(11) Election of 1851 - Democratic candidates William T. Scott, Dr. Joseph Taylor, and L.D. Camp of Upshur County (possibly L.B. Camp), pp. 162, 164. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.
(12) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(13) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/3/1851, p. 3. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by Districts, the following gentlemen appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
(14) Edward Clark, in special election 11/1/1847, sworn in 2nd Legislature, succeeded unexpired term of William T. Scott, resigned 6/5/1847. Clark elected but never sworn in 1st Legislature. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(15) 1st Legislature - 2/16/1846, p. 4. Listed in "roll of Senators being called by Districts, the following members appeared and took their seats...on motion of Mr. Grimes, the Senators came forward and took the oath prescribed by the Constitution." Senate Journal.
(16) 1st Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office and Classification of Senators, 3/3/1846, p. 60. Drew "second class" (4-year term). Senate Journal.
(17) Description of drawing of terms for Senators, first-class two-year terms and second-class four-year terms, 3/3/1846, p. 180. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 168. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845, 1942.
  • Biographical sketch in son P.R. Scott's article, p. 944. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • Mentioned as Citizens Party candidate in CITIZEN'S PARTY OF HARRISON COUNTY. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • SCOTT, WILLIAM THOMAS (1811-1887). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, p. 254. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in discussion of Harrison County religious life and denominations, pp. 102-103. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.
  • Railroad promoter and State Senator, pp. 90-93; role in secession and state sovereignty, pp. 185-193; participation in Citizens Party meeting, 10/12/1878, p. 339; state representative, pp. 349, 353-361. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.
  • Biographical notes, p. 170. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Scott, 17th Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    Rules (Chair) 
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Sale of University Lands, Select  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance (Chair) 
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    State Affairs  
    Treasury Department, Select (Co-Chair) 
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Land Titles West of the Nueces, Select  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    1st R.S. - 1846
    Affairs of State (Chair) 
    Engrossed and Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.