Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Seth Stewart Seth Whitaker Stewart
Full Name: Seth Whitaker Stewart
Date of birth: December 15, 1849
Date of death: March 20, 1925

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 14 Apr 6, 1882 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Hopkins
H 20 Jan 14, 1879 - Jul 23, 1879 16th (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Cooper / Delta   Delta, Fannin, Lamar
H 20 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (8)   Democrat Cooper / Delta   Delta, Fannin, Lamar
(1) Newly elected members were sworn on April 6, 1882, including: "Owen Brown, Hal Geiger, Seth Stewart and T. P. Rodrigues [sic]." "Special session of the Seventeenth Legislature," p. 1, 4/7/1882. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Stewart attended the Democratic State Convention in August 1880, p. 1, 8/12/1880. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Assumed democrat based on party affiliation in other sessions, service in Confederate Army, attendance at party conventions, or information included in biographical sketches. Legislative Reference Library.
(4) Seth W. Stewart, in special election 9/17/1881, succeeded Wilburn H. King, resigned 7/22/1881. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(6) Seth W. Stewart resigned 7/23/1879. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
(8) Democrat. Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878, 1876.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of parents James M. Stewart and Mary Whittaker, pp. 793-794. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • Biography, pp. 80-81. Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878, 1876.
  • Biography, p. 258. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Other Resources
  • Pedigree resource file lists Seth Whitaker Stewart - birth date 12/15/1849; death date 3/20/1925; Father James M. Stewart; Mother Mary Catherine Whitaker. FamilySearch.
  • Family group sheet, RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Seth Stewart, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 15th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of House members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Division of Committee Rooms  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Indian Affairs  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries, Subcommittee on  
    Penitentiary  
    Revised Civil Code, Select  
    15th R.S. - 1876
    Capitol Grounds, Accounts of Superintendent F. Voigt  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.