Judith Zaffirini

Judith Zaffirini

Full Name: Judith Lee Zaffirini
Other surnames: Pappas,

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 21 Jan 10, 2023 - Jan 12, 2027 88th (1)   89th   Democrat Laredo / Webb Dean of the Senate. (88th)   Bexar, Caldwell, Dimmit, Duval, Guadalupe, Hays, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Travis, Webb, Wilson, Zapata
S 21 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th (2)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Caldwell, Duval, Guadalupe, Hays, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Travis, Webb, Wilson, Zapata
S 21 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 12, 2021 85th   86th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Caldwell, Duval, Guadalupe, Hays, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Travis, Webb, Wilson, Zapata
S 21 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 10, 2017 83rd (3)   84th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Caldwell, Duval, Guadalupe, Hays, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Travis, Webb, Wilson, Zapata
S 21 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 8, 2013 81st   82nd   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 13, 2009 79th   80th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (4)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Jim Hogg, Karnes, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (5)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 9, 2001 75th (6)   76th   Democrat Laredo / Webb Senate President Pro Tempore (75th)   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (7)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Guadalupe, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (8) (9)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Bexar, Brewster, Culberson, Dimmit, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, La Salle, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Zavala
S 21 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (10)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Guadalupe, Jim Hogg, Kinney, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Maverick, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala
S 21 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 8, 1991 70th   71st   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Atascosa, Bee, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Guadalupe, Jim Hogg, Kinney, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Maverick, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Wilson, Zapata, Zavala

(1) 88th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/2023, SR 9, pp. 26-27. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2022 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(6) 75th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/14/1997. Senate Journal.
(7) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(9) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(10) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • "Distinguished Alumna is First Female Dean of the Texas Senate," 1/8/2024. The Alcalde.
  • "Lawmaker Legend Grows with Bill Passing Record as Democrats Widen Legislation Production Leads," Best of the Texas Legislature 2015, by Mike Hailey, 6/15/2015. Capitol Inside.
  • Photo, mentioned in Minority Civil Rights and the Texas Legislature, 2018.
  • Interview with Senator Judith Zaffirini, "Texas Senator Breaks Records in Bipartisan Style," Across the Aisle podcast and transcript, 1/28/2024. National Conference of State Legislatures.
  • "Senator Zaffirini Casts 60,000th Consecutive Vote," photo, 8/13/2017. Texas Senate.
  • "Zaffirini Casts 70,000th Consecutive Vote in Texas Senate," photo of Senator Judith Zaffirini and Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick, 5/10/2023. Texas Senate.
  • Zaffirini, Judith. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

88th R.S. - 2023
Business and Commerce  
Finance  
Natural Resources and Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting, Special  
State Affairs  
87th R.S. - 2021
Higher Education  
Local Government  
Natural Resources and Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
To Protect All Texans, Special  
86th R.S. - 2019
Administration  
Business and Commerce  
Education  
Higher Education  
Mass Violence Prevention and Community Safety, Select (Vice Chair) 
Natural Resources and Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
85th R.S. - 2017
Administration  
Business and Commerce  
Election Security, Select  
Natural Resources and Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Partnership Advisory Commission  
State Affairs  
84th R.S. - 2015
Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Natural Resources and Economic Development  
Natural Resources and Economic Development Subcommittee  
Partnership Advisory Commission  
State Affairs  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Administration  
Finance  
Government Organization (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Higher Education  
Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Natural Resources  
Partnership Advisory Commission  
Redistricting, Select  
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Administration  
Alzheimer's Disease  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters  
Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education Funding  
Finance Subcommittee on Medicaid  
Government Organization (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Higher Education (Chair)  
Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Oversight (Co-Chair) 
Partnership Advisory Commission  
Redistricting, Select  
81st R.S. - 2009
Administration  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Finance  
Health and Human Services  
Health and Human Services Eligibility System, Oversight  
Higher Education (Chair) 
Redistricting, Select  
80th R.S. - 2007
Administration  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education (Chair) 
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Health and Human Services Eligibility System, Oversight  
79th R.S. - 2005
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Finance Subcommittee on Capital Funding for Higher Education (Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
International Relations and Trade  
78th R.S. - 2003
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Finance (Vice Chair) 
Health and Human Services  
Health and Human Services Transition, Legislative Oversight  
Higher Education, Interim  
Higher Education, Legislative Oversight  
International Relations and Trade  
77th R.S. - 2001
Administration  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Health Services, Interim (Co-Chair) 
Prompt Payment of Health Care Providers, Special  
Redistricting, Special  
76th R.S. - 1999
Border Affairs, Special  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Human Services (Chair) 
Long-Term Care, Legislative Oversight  
75th R.S. - 1997
Education  
Education, Interim  
Finance  
Funding Issues in Education, Interim  
Health and Human Services (Chair) 
Health and Human Services, Interim (Chair) 
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Long-Term Care, Legislative Oversight (Chair) 
Texas Integrated Enrollment Services, Legislative Oversight  
74th R.S. - 1995
Education  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee II (Chair) 
General Investigating, Special  
Health and Human Services (Chair) 
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Domestic Violence, Interim  
Education  
Finance  
Health and Human Services (Chair) 
Home Equity Lending, Interim  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
Education  
Finance  
Health and Human Services  
Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services (Chair) 
Health and Human Services, Interim  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
71st R.S. - 1989
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Education  
Edwards Aquifer, Special  
Health and Human Services  
Legislative Redistricting, Select  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture  
Public Education, Select  
State and Local Drug Control, Task Force on  
70th R.S. - 1987
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Higher Education in South Texas  
Inhalant Abuse, Special  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Juvenile Justice System, Select  
Natural Resources  
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water  
Steering Committee to Develop a Texas Office of Prevention  
Substance Abuse Treatment Delivery  
Workfare, Special, Interim  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.