J.H. McLeary

James Harvey McLeary

Full Name: James Harvey McLeary
Date of birth: July 27, 1845
Date of death: January 5, 1914

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Concho, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Tom Green
H 29 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Edwards, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Wilson

(1) 15th Legislature - All Senators except District 7 listed in roll call as Senators elect, oath of office administered, 4/18/1876, p. 1; Drawing of Senatorial Terms, 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "short term" (two years). Senate Journal. April 18, 1876 April 27, 1876

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

15th R.S. - 1876
Arrangements, Prepare for Reception of Portrait of General Tom Green on the 4th of July  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Educational Affairs  
General Land Office  
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
Public Debt  
Revision of Senate Rules of Order and Joint Committee on Rules of Joint Session  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
Stock and Stock Raising  
14th R.S. - 1874
Claims and Accounts  
Congressional Districts (Co-Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Judges M. Walker and Wesley Ogden, Supreme Court  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Removal of Judge J.J. Thornton, 24th Judicial District  
Removal of Judge M. Priest, 4th Judicial District  
State Affairs  
Town and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.