Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Leroy Washington Cooper
Full Name: Leroy Washington Cooper
Date of birth: October 16, 1822
Date of death: October 25, 1900

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Feb 8, 1870 - Aug 15, 1870 12th (1) (2) (3)   Radical Republican Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
S 11 Feb 2, 1863 - Nov 2, 1863 9th (4) (5)     Crockett / Houston   Anderson, Houston, Trinity
(1) M. Priest of the Senate and L.W. Cooper and James R. Burnett of the House appointed to judgeships, 8/25/1870, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) A.D. Elam, in special election 12/1870, sworn 1/10/1871, unseated in election contest 4/17/1871, succeeded Leroy W. Cooper, resigned during Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Party affiliation, Radical. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
(4) Leroy Cooper, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded John H. Burnett, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 9th Legislature, 1st Called Session - Oath of office, 2/2/1863, p. 1. "The following gentlemen presented their credentials as Senators-elect from the respective districts to fill vacancies . . . " Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Address by Senator Swift requesting the removal from office of Judge L.W. Cooper, 2/3/1874, p. 189-193, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Member roster, 9th Legislature, 1st Called Session: name, district, resident county, post office, state of nativity, occupation, and age. Senate Journal.
  • Message announcing passage of a resolution fixing the time for the hearing in the case of address against Judge L.W. Cooper, 3/17/1874, p. 572, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Message from the House of Representatives concerning the removal of Judges M. Priest, L.W. Cooper, and M.W. Wheeler, 2/2/1874, p. 176, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Messages announcing the time for the hearing against Judge L.W. Cooper, 3/18/1874, p. 598, 601, 606, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Resolution requesting a committee be appointed to investigate charges against Judges L.W. Cooper, M. Priest, M.W. Wheeler, and Henry Maney, 2/10/1874, pp. 248-248a, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Vote on the address for the removal of Judge L.W. Cooper, 3/26/1874, p. 646, 14th Legislature, First Session. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • COOPER, LEROY WASHINGTON (1822-1900). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Judge Leroy W. Cooper, pp. 143-144. The History of Houston County, Texas, 1943.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 6; judge appointed by Gov. Edmund Davis and one of those targeted by 14th Legislature, pp. 205-206. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1880 - L.W. Cooper, Crockett, Houston County, lawyer, born circa 1823 in Georgia. FamilySearch.
  • Obituary, 10/31/1900, p. 3. Death date 10/25/1900. Galveston Daily News.
  • Interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Crockett, Houston County, TX; birth date 10/16/1822; death date 10/25/1900. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Committee Informationtop
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Finance  
    House Member Conduct, Select  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Anderson County Manufacture of Iron  
    Confederate Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Militia and Military Affairs  
    Penitentiary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.