Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. Goldsteen Dupree
Full Name: J. Goldsteen Dupree
Date of birth: 1846
Date of death: April 27, 1872

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 14 Feb 8, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (2) (3) (4)   Radical Republican Montgomery / Montgomery   Harris, Montgomery

(1) Richard Allen and Em Anderson unseated in March 1873, testimony of Goldsteen Dupree, pp. 41-42. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898, 2016.
(2) 12th Legislature, Provisional Session - Qualified and took the oath of office on 2/8/1870. House Journal.
(3) Party affiliation, Radical. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
(4) Radical Republican Association, established 6/4/1870, p. 26. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898, 2016.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 589, paying tribute to African American legislators and constitutional convention delegates of 1868-1900. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 81st Legislature, R.S., HCR 81, paying tribute to African American legislators and constitutional convention delegates. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical information in Alwyn Barr, "Black Legislators of Reconstruction Texas," Volume 32, Number 4, December 1986, pp. 340-352. Civil War History.
  • Biographical sketch, J. Goldstein Dupree. Born Texas, ca. 1832. Forever Free: Nineteenth Century African-American Legislators and Constitutional Convention Delegates of Texas, 2002.
  • DUPREE, J. GOLDSTEEN (?-1873). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 21-22. Birth year 1846, death year 1873, Appendix D. Through Many Dangers, Toils, and Snares: Black Leadership in Texas, 1868-1898, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • J. Goldsteen Dupree death date 4/27/1872. Brother Benjamin (Ben) Dupree testified before the House 3/20/1873 on election irregularities. Legislative Reference Library.
  • Goldstein Dupree. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Death notice, News Echo (Lockhart), 4/27/1872, p. 3, crediting the Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. "Goldstine Dupree, a colored member of the Legislature, is dead."
    Burial notice (German), Die Wöchentliche Texas Post (Houston), 4/28/1872, p. 3, crediting German-Texas Heritage Society. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries). April 27, 1872 April 28, 1872 April 28, 1872 - Translation
  • Committee Informationtop
    12th Adjourned - 1871
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    12th R.S. - 1871
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.