A.D. Elam

Andrew D. Elam

Full Name: Andrew D. Elam
Date of birth: 1836
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Oct 31, 1871 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
H 3 Jan 10, 1871 - Apr 17, 1871 12th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
H 3 Nov 30, 1869 - Feb 14, 1870 12th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston

(1) A.D. Elam, in special election 12/1870, sworn 1/10/1871, unseated in election contest 4/17/1871, succeeded Leroy W. Cooper, resigned during Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Joe R. Burnett, sworn 2/15/1870, succeeded A.D. Elam, member-elect, declared ineligible 2/14/1870. John C. English, sworn 1/11/1871, succeeded Joe R. Burnett, resigned. Frank Rainey, sworn 10/31/1871, succeeded John C. English, unseated in election contest 4/17/1871. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Party affiliation, Democrat. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Elam was elected to the 12th Legislature three times. He was declared ineligible to serve under Reconstruction Laws on 2/14/1870 during the Provisional session. He was elected to replace L.W. Cooper in a special election in 10/1870, was sworn 1/10/1871 during the Regular Session, and served until he was unseated in an election contest on 4/17/1871. He was elected a third time in 10/1871, was sworn 10/31/1871, and served the remainder of the Adjourned Session. House Journal. House Journal House Journal House Journal

Other Resources

  • Includes 12/18/1871 testimony of A.D. Elam concerning the contested congressional election case of G.W. Whitmore against W.S. Herndon. Congressional Serial Set.
  • A.D. Elam, editor of The Crockett Sentinel, was an "ardent Democrat," married Sarah Jane Monroe, Ch. 4, Newspapers, p. 55. Photo, Capt. A.D. Elam and Mrs. A.D. Elam, Ch. 8, second page, upper left. The History of Houston County, Texas, 1943. A.D. Elam Photo

Photographs

  • Photograph. A.D. Elam, 12th Legislature, Austin History Center

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

12th R.S. - 1871
Commerce and Manufactures  
Public Debt  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.