Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dr. Matthew Gaston Matthew Gaston
Full Name: Matthew Alexander Gaston
Date of birth: November 1, 1832
Date of death: January 9, 1883

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th   Democrat Alto / Cherokee   Cherokee
H 3 Feb 8, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (2)   Democrat Alto / Cherokee   Cherokee, Houston
(1) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Election contest resolved in Gaston's favor, 6/22/1870, pp. 412, 418. House Journal.
(2) Party affiliation, Democrat. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • GASTON, MATTHEW ALEXANDER (1832-1883). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, pp. 88-90. Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878, 1876.
  • Gaston, Matthew Alexander. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Captain, Company A, 18th Texas Infantry Regiment. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Ancestral File, Matthew Alexander Gaston, birth date 11/1/1832, death date 1/9/1883. FamilySearch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Matthew Gaston, 12th Legislature, Austin History Center
  • Photograph. Dr. Matthew Gaston, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 15th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Democratic Members of the House of Representatives, 12th Legislature, April 18, 1871 (Austin History Center). Austin History Center.
  • Committee Informationtop
    15th R.S. - 1876
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiary  
    Public Debt  
    Public Health, Vital Statistics, and History of Texas  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    State Asylums  
    12th Adjourned - 1871
    Fire Protection of State Buildings  
    Immigration  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    12th R.S. - 1871
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    House Member Conduct, Select  
    Public Debt  
    12th Provisional - 1870
    Contested House Seats  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.