Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ray Keller Ray Keller
Full Name: J. Ray Keller

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 104 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas
H 104 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-H Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1)   Democrat Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-H Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Duncanville / Dallas   Dallas
(1) 67th Legislature - party switch from Democrat to Republican on 5/8/1981. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators, 1947.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 385. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 108. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ray Keller, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Keller, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Keller, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ray Keller, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Calendars  
    Law Enforcement (Chair) 
    Law Enforcement Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Law Enforcement (Chair) 
    Law Enforcement Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Nursing Home Reform, House Joint, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Calendars  
    Election Contest, Special  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Liquor Regulation (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Urban Needs, House Joint (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.