Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Randolph Doom Randolph Doom
Full Name: Randolph Columbus Doom
Date of birth: January 7, 1811
Date of death: December 5, 1881

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1)     Jasper / Jasper   Jasper, Newton
H 30 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (2)     Jasper / Jasper   Jasper, Newton, Sabine
H 4 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Jasper / Jasper   Jasper, Newton, Sabine
(1) Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pg. 77. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845, 1942.
  • Other Resources
  • DOOM, RANDOLPH COLUMBUS (1811-1881). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Randolph Doom, 11th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 11th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, south wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    11th R.S. - 1866
    Public Lands  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    Rules  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Comptroller and Treasurer, Examine  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Public Lands  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.