Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Erich Schmidt Erich F. Schmidt
Full Name: Erich F. Schmidt
Date of birth: October 8, 1831
Date of death: December 15, 1904

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 14 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris, Montgomery
H 14 Mar 22, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris, Montgomery
(1) Resolution adopted in contested election case of Gustave Cook, et al. v. Richard Allen, et al., 3/20/1873, p. 407; special order resumed, resolutions and majority report adopted, 3/21/1873, pp. 411-413; E.T. Schmidt and Gustave Cook sworn 3/22/1873, p. 414. House Journal.
(2) Erich F. Schmidt, sworn 3/22/1873, unseated Em Anderson in election contest the same day. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Dr. Erich F. Schmidt, birth date 10/8/1831, death date 12/15/1904, interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Obituary and biographical sketch from Galveston Daily News, 12/16/1904, "member of the Legislature during reconstruction's stormy days." Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch, Erick F. Schmidt, p. 98. Sketches of Legislators and State Officers, Fifteenth Legislature, 1876-1878, 1876.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Erich F. Schmidt, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Erich Schmidt, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erich Schmidt, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erich Schmidt, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 15th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    15th R.S. - 1876
    Education  
    Internal Improvements  
    Penitentiary  
    Public Debt  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Education  
    Penitentiary  
    Public Debt  
    Town and City Corporations  
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Education  
    Immigration  
    Indian Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.