Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Daniel Short Daniel Short
Full Name: Daniel McDowell Short
Date of birth: December 14, 1819
Date of death: April 8, 1902

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 2 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Shelbyville / Shelby   Angelina, Nacogdoches, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity
H 6 Aug 8, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1) (2)     Shelbyville / Shelby   Shelby
H 24 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th     Shelbyville / Shelby   Shelby
(1) Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Not present at organization of the House on 8/6/1866. D.M. Short sworn 8/8/1866, p. 10. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • SHORT, DANIEL MCDOWELL (1819-1902). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Vol. IV, p. 2010. "From 1866 to 1892 Captain Short was chairman of the Democratic Executive Committee of his district and county . . ." Birth date 12/14/1819. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait. Birth date 12/14/1822 in Smyrna, Kent County, Delaware. Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature, 1860.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Daniel Short, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature
  • Photograph. Daniel Short, 11th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Daniel Short, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Daniel Short, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 11th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, south wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Education  
    Impeachment Managers, Judge William Chambers, 1st Judicial District  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Private Land Claims  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    11th R.S. - 1866
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Southern States, Draft Resolutions Expressive of Sympathy to  
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Apportionment  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.