J.T. Smith

John Titus Smith

Full Name: John Titus Smith
Date of birth: March 5, 1815
Date of death: February 16, 1874

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 3 Jan 13, 1874 - Feb 16, 1874 14th (1) (2)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 3 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Cherokee, Houston
H 9 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (3)     Crockett / Houston   Houston
H 9 Nov 4, 1861 - Nov 2, 1863 9th     Crockett / Houston   Houston

(1) "From Crockett," 4/16/1874, p. 1. Proceedings of "the Democratic convention, to select candidates to fill the vacancies occasioned in the Legislature by the death of the Hon. J.L. [J.T.] Smith, and the resignation of Dr. Frank Rainey from the Third Senatorial District . . . Dr. J.H. Stuart and W.W. Davis, both of Houston county, were chosen . . . the men selected are tried and true Democrats." Galveston Daily News.
(2) John H. Stuart, sworn 1/12/1875, succeeded John T. Smith, died 2/16/1874. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Portrait, 9th Legislature, Regular Session. House Journal.
  • 41st Legislature, 4th C.S., 2/11/1930, p. 215. In Memory of Dr. John Beall Smith. Death date 2/8/1930. Relatives: John T. Smith - father, Dr. John Beall Smith - son. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Concurrent resolutions "relative to the death of the Hon John T. Smith," 14th Legislature, First Session, 2/17/1874, pp. 320-321. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. J.T. Smith, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.T. Smith, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Texas Photographs
  • Photograph. J.T. Smith, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.T. Smith, 11th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

14th R.S. - 1874
Counties and County Boundaries  
Education  
Private Land Claims  
Public Debt (Chair) 
Removal of Judge Henry Maney, 22nd Judicial District  
State Affairs  
13th R.S. - 1873
Agriculture and Stock Raising  
Pension Law  
Private Land Claims  
Public Debt  
11th R.S. - 1866
Internal Improvement  
Public Buildings  
9th R.S. - 1861
Agricultural Affairs  
Education  
Finance  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.