D.B. Culberson

David Browning Culberson

Full Name: David Browning Culberson
Date of birth: September 29, 1830
Date of death: May 7, 1900

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 13, 1874 - Mar 3, 1875 14th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Jefferson / Marion   Bowie, Cass, Marion
H 20 Oct 17, 1864 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)     Atlanta / Davis (Cass)   Bowie, Titus, Davis (Cass)
H 16 Nov 7, 1859 - Feb 11, 1861 8th (9)     Gilmer / Upshur   Upshur

(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Culberson resigned 3/3/1875. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1874, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(4) Dates of service in 10th Legislature unknown; oath not listed in journals of 10th Legislature, Regular, 1st, or 2nd Called Sessions. "In the winter of 1864 he was elected to the legislature from Cass, Titus, and Bowie counties and resigned his military position to accept." Handbook of Texas Online.
(5) Davis County existed under the Davis name between 1861 and 1871. It was originally named Cass County, for Senator Lewis Cass of Michigan. In 1861 the county was renamed in honor of Jefferson Davis. In 1871, reflecting the sentiments of the Reconstruction period, the name was changed back to Cass County. Handbook of Texas Online.
(6) David B. Culberson succeeded Napoleon B. Patton in 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) "During this year [1864] he was elected to the legislature again, and served till the close of the war, when he was nominated for Congress." Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
(8) Notice of Colonel D.B. Culberson's resignation as Adjutant General and Inspector General, Executive Messages to the Senate of the Tenth Legislature, Second Called Session, 11/1/1864, p. 111. Senate Journal.
(9) William H. Harrison, sworn 3/20/1861, succeeded David B. Culberson, resigned 2/11/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Biographical sketch, pp. 73-74. Texans Who Wore the Gray, 1907.
  • David Browning Culberson. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Confederate States Army, Colonel, 18th Texas Infantry; State Adjutant General. Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 21, 108, Plate No. 68. Texas in the War, 1861-1865, 1965.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. D.B. Culberson, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. Culberson, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

14th R.S. - 1874
Comptroller and Treasurer  
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judiciary  
Removal of Judge L.M. Cooper, 3rd Judicial District  
8th R.S. - 1859
Enrolled Bills  
Federal Relations  
Internal Improvement  
Judiciary  
Probate Laws  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.