Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Mary Polk Mary Polk
Full Name: Mary Jo Polk
Other surnames: McCracken,

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 11, 1983 - Feb 29, 1984 68th (1) (2)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso
H 71 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
H 71 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio
(1) Nancy McDonald, in special election 4/28/1984, sworn 5/11/1984, succeeded Mary Polk, resigned 2/29/1984. First session was 68th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 3/24/1984, runoff 4/28/1984. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Mary J. McCracken Polk, pp. 206-208. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mary Polk, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mary Polk, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mary Polk, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Election Contest, Special  
    House Administration  
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
    State, Federal, and International Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Energy Resources  
    Energy Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Teenage Pregnancy, Select (Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Energy Resources  
    Judicial Affairs  
    Urban Needs, House Joint  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.