Steward Alexander Miller

Full Name: Steward Alexander Miller
Date of birth: July 4, 1805
Date of death: March 27, 1893

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 21, 1861 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (1) (2) (3) (4)     Palestine / Anderson   Anderson, Houston
S 11 Jan 10, 1853 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (5) (6) (7)     Palestine / Anderson   Angelina, Houston, Nacogdoches
H Houston Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd     Unknown / Houston   Anderson, Houston
H Houston Feb 16, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (8)     Unknown / Houston   Anderson, Houston

(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 6, 1860, 8th Legislature, ch. 45, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Steward Miller, sworn 1/21/1861, succeeded Alexis T. Rainey, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 8th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Oath of office, 1/21/1861, p. 3. Senate Journal.
(4) 8th Legislature - Replacements for the special sessions included Ben F. Neal for Britton, H.P.C. Dulany for Dickinson, Steward A. Miller for Rainey, and Franklin B. Sexton for Wallace, p. 302. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(5) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) Steward Miller, sworn 1/10/1853, succeeded Adolphus Sterne, died 3/27/1852. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) 4th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Oath of office, 1/10/1853, p. 3. Senate Journal.
(8) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, The Texas Democrat (Austin, Texas), 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Committee Information top

8th R.S. - 1859
Finance  
Judiciary  
Militia  
Public Debt  
4th R.S. - 1851
Education  
Enrolled Bills  
Finance  
Judiciary  
Penitentiary (Chair) 
Private Land Claims  
2nd R.S. - 1847
Apportionment of Representation, Select  
Contingent Expenses  
Judiciary  
State Affairs  
1st R.S. - 1846
Education  
Judiciary  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.