Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Johnson Wren
Full Name: Johnson Wren
Date of birth: 1805
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (1) (2) (3)     Black Jack Grove / Hopkins   Hopkins, Lamar
S 2 Nov 16, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (4) (5) (6)     Black Jack Grove / Hopkins   Hopkins, Lamar
S 2 Nov 14, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (7) (8) (9)     Black Jack Grove / Hopkins   Hopkins, Lamar
H 19 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Black Jack Grove / Hopkins   Hopkins
H 8 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd (10)     Black Jack Grove / Hopkins   Hopkins, Hunt
H Lamar Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (11) (12) (13) (14)     Unknown / Lamar   Hopkins, Lamar
(1) 7th Legislature - Not present at organization of the Senate, pp. 1, 4. First mentioned in appointments to Senate committees, 11/4/1857, p. 10. Senate Journal.
(2) Listed in "Senators holding over: Democrats." Civilian and Gazette Weekly(Galveston, Tex.), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) 7th Legislature - listed in "large cadre of returning senators," p. 276. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(4) "In Lamar, a number of the candidates are in the field for the Senate . . . probably Hon. Johnson Wren," "Candidates for the Legislature," Galveston Weekly News, 5/29/1855, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(5) 6th Legislature - sworn 11/16/1855, p. 78. "Mr. Taylor, of Cass, presented the credentials of Hon. Johnson Wren, senator elect from the Second Senatorial District, composed of the counties of Lamar and Hopkins, who came forward, was qualified and took his seat." Senate Journal.
(6) 6th Legislature - Listed in the "19 members of the Senate [who] retained their seats from the 5th Legislature," p. 258. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(7) 5th Legislature - City/county, pp. 457-461. House Journal.
(8) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(9) 5th Legislature - sworn 11/14/1853, p. 44. "Mr. Johnson Wren, Senator elect from District No. 2, composed of the counties of Lamar and Hopkins, presented his credentials, was qualified and took his seat." Senate Journal.
(10) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(11) "Johnson Wren located in the northwestern part of the county and was the first representative in the State Legislature." Early History of Hopkins County, Texas: Biographical Sketches and Incidents of the Early Settled Families, Chapter VI, by E. B. Fleming, 1902. USGenWeb Project, 1996.
(12) Hopkins County was created from parts of Lamar and Nacogdoches counties in March 1846 by the first Texas state legislature. Handbook of Texas Online.
(13) 2nd Legislature - Roll of counties, Lamar county, Honorables W.H. Bourland and Johnson Wren, 12/13/1847, p. 4. House Journal.
(14) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, Texas Democrat, 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1860, Black Jack Grove, Hopkins County, Johnson Wren, age 55, born in Kentucky, farmer. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Mentioned in history of Senatorial redistricting for Lamar County, "Backward Glances (from the scrapbooks of the late A.W. Neville, Editor of the Paris News, 1936-1956, 3/14/1951)," republished 8/26/1976, p. 6. Paris News.
  • Biographical notes, p. 244. Farmer from Kentucky, served in the House in the 2nd-4th Legislatures. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Committee Informationtop
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Claims and Accounts  
    Land Office (Chair) 
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Claims and Accounts  
    Finance  
    Land Office  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Lands  
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Indian Affairs  
    Treasury Department, Select  
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Claims and Accounts  
    Finance  
    2nd R.S. - 1847
    Claims and Accounts  
    Internal Improvements  
    New Mexico Territory East of the Rio Grande  
    Post Routes  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.