Henry Lawrence Kinney

Henry Lawrence Kinney

Full Name: Henry Lawrence Kinney
Date of birth: June 3, 1814
Date of death: March 3, 1862

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Nov 7, 1859 - Feb 9, 1861 8th (1)     Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio
S 25 Nov 15, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (2) (3) (4)     Corpus Christi / Nueces   Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Webb
S 19 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd (5) (6)     Corpus Christi / Nueces   Goliad, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio
S 19 Elected but never sworn 1st (11) (12) (13)   2nd (7) (8) (9) (10)     Corpus Christi / Nueces   Goliad, Refugio, San Patricio

(1) Alfred Hobby, sworn 3/19/1861, succeeded Henry L. Kinney, resigned 2/9/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - Oath of office, 11/15/1851, p. 71. Senate Journal.
(4) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - Senate Committee on Privileges and Elections report on contested election of L.M. Rogers and Henry L. Kinney, 11/17/1851, p. 76, Senate Journal.
(5) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act approved Jan. 16, 1850, 3rd Legislature, ch. 44. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) Roster of members elect of the 3rd Legislature, Matthewson, R.C., Texas State Gazette (Austin, Texas), 9/29/1849, p. 6, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(7) Kinney was "elected to the Senate of the 2nd Legislature, but before taking his seat resigned in order to see what might be gleaned from the Mexican War, already in progress," pp. 167-168. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(8) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act approved Mar. 1848, 2nd Legislature, ch. 162, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(9) Edward Fitzgerald, sworn 2/5/1848, and resigned 3/20/1848, succeeded Henry L. Kinney, resigned before 12/18/1847. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(10) Kinney elected to 2nd Legislature, but never sworn. Not present at organization of the Senate 12/13/1847. No record of Kinney taking the oath of office in 2nd Legislature. Kinney appointed to Senate committees, 12/16/1847, p. 19. Senate Journal.
(11) 1st Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office and Classification of Senators, 3/3/1846, p. 60. Drew "second class" (4-year term). Senate Journal.
(12) 1st Legislature - Roll of Senators, oath of office administered, 2/16/1846, p. 4. Senate Journal.
(13) Description of drawing of terms for Senators, first-class two-year terms and second-class four-year terms, 3/3/1846, p. 180. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Committee Information top

8th R.S. - 1859
Internal Improvement  
Military Affairs  
Public Grounds and Public Buildings  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
4th R.S. - 1851
Claims and Accounts  
Engrossed Bills  
Internal Improvements  
Militia  
3rd R.S. - 1849
Federal Relations  
Indian Affairs (Chair) 
Public Lands  
Purchase of Northwestern Territory, Governor's Message  
2nd R.S. - 1847
Counties and County Boundaries  
Indian Affairs  
Militia  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
1st R.S. - 1846
Joint Rules  
Military Affairs  
Printing and Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Rules, Select  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.