Hinche Parham Mabry

Hinche Parham Mabry

Full Name: Hinche Parham Mabry
Date of birth: October 27, 1829
Date of death: March 21, 1884

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 13 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th     Jefferson / Cass   Cass
H 14 Jul 11, 1856 - Nov 2, 1857 6th (1) (2)     Unknown / Titus   Cass, Titus

(1) Report of the committee on privileges and elections on the election contest between Hinche Mabry and J.C. McAlpin, statement of Mr. McAlpin, 6th Legislature, Adjourned Session, 7/10/1856, pp. 27-29; statement of Mr. Mabry, Mabry sworn, 7/11/1856, pp. 45-46. House Journal.
(2) J.C. McAlpin, sworn 2/1/1856, succeeded J.C. Guy, resigned 12/28/1855. McAlpin was unseated in election contest by Hinche P. Mabry, sworn 7/11/1856. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Captain of Company G, and later Colonel, 3rd Texas Cavalry. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Confederate States Army, Colonel, 3rd Texas Cavalry and appointed Brigadier General. "Mabry was promoted to brigadier general by E. Kirby Smith sometime in 1864, but this promotion was never confirmed by Jefferson Davis or the Confederate Senate." Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 10, 23-24, 86, Plate No. 18. Texas in the War, 1861-1865, 1965.

Other Resources

Photographs

Committee Information top

8th R.S. - 1859
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Internal Improvement  
Judiciary  
Penitentiary  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.