Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Washington Rose
Full Name: John Washington Rose
Date of birth: November 8, 1817
Date of death: February 28, 1867

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 60 Jan 23, 1861 - Feb 14, 1861 8th (1) (2)     Victoria / Victoria   Goliad, Victoria
H Victoria Feb 16, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (3)     Victoria / Victoria   Victoria
(1) Rose took the oath of office on 1/23/1861, p. 41. House Journal.
(2) John W. Rose, sworn 1/25/1861 [sic], succeeded Joseph H. Barnard, died after Regular Session. Thomas R. Cocke, sworn 3/18/18612, succeeded John W. Rose, resigned 2/14/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Democrat. Table of members of the 1st Legislature, Texas Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • ROSE, JOHN WASHINGTON (1817-1867). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Committee Informationtop
    1st R.S. - 1846
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    General Land Office, Select  
    Land Office (Chair) 
    Mail Routes (Post Routes), Select  
    Repairs to Public Buildings in Austin, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.