Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dr. Charles G. Keenan Charles G. Keenan
Full Name: Charles Grandison Keenan
Date of birth: February 28, 1813
Date of death: June 15, 1870

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (1) (2)     Huntsville / Walker   Grimes, Madison, Montgomery, Walker
H 29 Nov 5, 1849 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd     Huntsville / Walker Speaker   Walker
H Montgomery Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd     Huntsville / Montgomery   Grimes, Montgomery, Walker
H Montgomery Feb 16, 1846 - Dec 13, 1847 1st (3) (4)     Huntsville / Montgomery   Grimes, Montgomery, Walker
(1) 5th Legislature - Listed in Senate election returns for State election, 1853 - "So far as heard from, the following are the members elected to the Senate . . . of the Fifth Legislature." Texas State Gazette, 8/20/1853, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(2) Democrat - Listed as delegate to Democratic State Convention in Austin, 1/9/1854. Tri-Weekly State Times, 1/17/1854. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) HUNTSVILLE, TX. Originally in Montgomery County, then designated the seat of Walker County when the county was organized in 1846. Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) Table of members of the First Legislature lists party affiliation as Democrat. Texas Democrat, 5/20/1846, p. 3. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Dr. Charles Grandison Keenan, birth date 2/28/1813, death date 6/15/1870, color portrait, biographical sketch, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Huntsville, Walker County. Find a Grave.
  • KEENAN, CHARLES G. (1813-1870). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 8th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Charles G. Keenan. Portrait and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 243. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, surgeon, Second Seminole War; United States Army, Mexican War. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dr. Charles G. Keenan, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Committee Informationtop
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Education  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Lands  
    2nd R.S. - 1847
    Apportionment of Representation, Select  
    Education (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Republic of Texas Treasury Notes and Other Liabilities  
    1st R.S. - 1846
    County Boundaries  
    Education (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.