Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James Thompson Lytle
Full Name: James Thompson Lytle
Date of birth: April 26, 1824
Date of death: February 5, 1854

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Nov 14, 1853 - Jan 30, 1854 5th (1) (2) (3) (4)     Lavaca / Calhoun   Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Victoria
(1) Resigned 1/30/1854, Part II, 2/8/1854, p. 285. House Journal.
(2) Lytle died 2/5/1854. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) 5th Legislature - 11/14/1853, p. 42. "Mr. James T. Lytle, Senator elect from District No. 26, composed of the counties of Calhoun, Victoria, Jackson, Goliad, DeWitt and La Vaca, presented his credentials, was qualified and took his seat." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 5th Legislature - Roll of Members, James T. Lytle, native state South Carolina, emigrated from Kentucky, age 30 in 1853, lawyer, postoffice Lavaca, Calhoun County, p. 457. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 119. Author of the "Ranger's Song," died in Port Lavaca during winter 1853-1854. Once married to granddaughter of Thomas Jefferson. The Life and Services of Gen. Ben McCulloch, 1888.
  • Other Resources
  • James Thompson Lytle, interment in Port Lavaca Cemetery, Calhoun County, born 4/26/1824 in Charleston, South Carolina, died 2/6/1864 [sic], Lavaca County. Find a Grave.
  • Excerpt of the "Eulogy on the life and character of the late Senator James T. Lytle"; James Thompson Lytle, born 4/26/1824 in Charleston, South Carolina. Texas State Gazette (Austin, Tex.), 4/22/1854, p. 2, crediting the Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Biographical notes, p. 246. Requested sick leave in late November, 1853, died 2/5/1854 at age 31. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
  • Committee Informationtop
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Spirituous Liquors, Sale of  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.