Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lanell Cofer Lanell Cofer
Full Name: Lanell Cofer

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33-O Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-O Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 33-O Dec 8, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Sworn 12/8/1977. Oaths of Office.
(2) Lanell Cofer, in special election 11/29/1977, sworn 12/8/1977, succeeded Eddie Bernice Johnson, resigned 9/30/1977. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 11/29/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 67th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 67. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 654. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, p. 205. Black Women in Texas History, 2008.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, pp. 191-193. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999, 2000.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lanell Cofer, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lanell Cofer, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lanell Cofer, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Liquor Regulation  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    Liquor Regulation  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Child Abuse, House Joint  
    Elections  
    Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.