Jerry Patterson

Jerry Patterson

Full Name: Jerry Emmett Patterson

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 12, 1999 74th (1)   75th   Republican Pasadena / Harris   Brazoria, Galveston, Harris
S 11 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (2) (3)   Republican Pasadena / Harris   Brazoria, Galveston, Harris

(1) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • "Patterson to exchange vows on Senate floor," 7/10/1996, reports on the marriage of Senator Jerry Patterson and Jennifer Kowalik. The wedding took place on 9/7/1996, with Patterson being the first sitting senator to be married in the Senate chamber. Galveston Daily News.
  • Patterson, Jerry Emmett. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

75th R.S. - 1997
Criminal Justice  
Economic Development  
Health and Human Services  
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations, Special (Chair) 
74th R.S. - 1995
Administration  
Economic Development  
Health and Human Services  
Intergovernmental Relations  
International Relations, Trade and Technology (Vice Chair) 
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
Health Insurance Access, Interim  
Intergovernmental Relations  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.