Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Wayne Smith Wayne Smith
Full Name: Richard Wayne Smith

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 128 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
H 128 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Baytown / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 84th Legislature, R.S., HR 3334, honoring members of the Texas House of Representatives who served in the United States military during the Vietnam War. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 80th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 84th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • "Among those who completed tours of duty in country during the Vietnam War." 84th Legislature, R.S., HR 3334. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Army. Biographical sketch, 84th Legislature: "Rep. Smith also served the U.S. Army in the Republic of Vietnam." Texas House of Representatives.
  • Texas House of Representatives
    Other Resources
  • Smith, Richard Wayne. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Wayne Smith, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Wayne Smith, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Wayne Smith, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Wayne Smith, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair) 
    Study the Development of a Cruise Industry  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Culture, Recreation, and Tourism  
    Licensing and Administrative Procedures (Chair)  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    County Affairs  
    Election Contest District 48, Select  
    Environmental Regulation (Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    County Affairs  
    Transportation  
    Transportation Funding, Select  
    Transportation Funding, Select, Subcommittee on Planning & Accountability  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Government Reform  
    Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
    Private Participation in Toll Projects, Legislative Study  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    County Affairs (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.