Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Otto John Otto
Full Name: John C. Otto

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 18 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Dayton / Liberty   Liberty, San Jacinto, Walker
H 18 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Dayton / Liberty   Liberty, San Jacinto, Walker
H 18 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Dayton / Liberty   Liberty, Montgomery, Polk
H 18 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Dayton / Liberty   Liberty, Montgomery, Polk
H 18 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Dayton / Liberty   Liberty, Montgomery, Polk
H 18 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Dayton / Liberty   Liberty, Montgomery, Polk
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 84th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Second Lieutenant. Biographical sketch, 84th Legislature: "Honored as a distinguished military graduate, he received his commission as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Army and reported to Fort Benjamin Harrison for finance officer training. He served in the Army for eight years on active duty and in the reserves before being honorably discharged." Texas House of Representatives.
  • Texas House of Representatives
    Other Resources
  • Armando Martinez chosen Freshman of the Year (Democrat) and John Otto chosen Freshman of the Year (Republican), 79th Legislature, "Lawmaker named Freshman of the Year," 5/26/2005. McAllen Monitor.
  • Otto, John C. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Otto, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. John Otto, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. John Otto, 84th Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Partnership Advisory Commission  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) (Chair) 
    Determine a Sufficient Balance of the Economic Stabilization Fund, Select  
    Fiscal Impact of Texas Border Support Operations, Select  
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) (Chair) 
    General Revenue Dedicated Accounts, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hurricane  
    Fiscal Stability, Select (Chair) 
    Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Higher and Public Education Finance, Select  
    Property Tax Relief and Appraisal Reform, Select (Chair) 
    Redistricting  
    Ways and Means (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    County Affairs (Vice Chair)  
    Government Reform (Vice Chair) 
    Property Tax Relief, Select  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.