Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Marc Veasey Marc Veasey
Full Name: Marc Veasey

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 95 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 95 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 85th Legislature, R.S., HR 452, celebrating Black History Month and honoring the leadership and vision of African American lawmakers. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • VEASEY, Marc (1971- ). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • "African American Legislators Stand up for Schoolchildren, Against HB 2," 3/9/2005. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Marc Veasey, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Marc Veasey, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Elections  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services  
    Redistricting  
    Voter Identification and Voter Fraud, Select (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Environmental Regulation  
    Fiscal Stability, Select  
    Pensions, Investments and Financial Services  
    Redistricting  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Economic Development  
    State Affairs  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Government Reform  
    Law Enforcement  
    Power of Eminent Domain, Interim  
    Rules and Resolutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.