Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Kirk England Kirk England
Full Name: Kirk Thompson England

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 106 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (1)   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
H 106 Mar 13, 2006 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (2) (3)   Republican Grand Prairie / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Party switch from Republican to Democrat on 9/20/2007, Kirk England Press Release, 9/19/2007. Texas House of Representatives - Press Memos of the House Members and Speaker.
(2) Proclamation, 1/20/2006, Ordering special election in House District 106 on 2/28/2006 to serve unexpired term of Ray Allen. Governor Rick Perry.
(3) Kirk England, in special election 2/28/2006, sworn 3/13/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Ray Allen, resigned 1/20/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 80th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Kirk England, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Business and Industry  
    Corrections  
    Fiscal Stability, Select  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Special Issues (Including Article IX)  
    Elections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Rules and Resolutions  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Corrections  
    County Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.