Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Tryon D. Lewis Tryon D. Lewis
Full Name: Tryon Dexter Lewis

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Ward, Winkler
H 81 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Nov 18, 2008 - Jan 13, 2009 80th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Odessa / Ector    
(1) Proclamation, 7/3/2008, Ordering special election in House District 81 on 11/4/2008 to serve unexpired term of George E. "Buddy" West. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Lewis sworn 11/18/2008. Texas House of Representatives.
(3) Tryon Lewis, in special election 11/4/2008, sworn 11/18/2008, succeeded unexpired term of George E. "Buddy" West, died 6/25/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Lewis, Tryon Dexter. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tyron Lewis, 81st Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Tryon D. Lewis, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Environmental Regulation  
    Judicial Selection, Joint Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Election Contest District 48, Select  
    Higher Education  
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Emergency Preparedness, Select  
    Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence  
    Public Safety  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.